Privacy Policy

BSW Timber Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. All information will be collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR). We are an ICO Registered Data Controller – we can be found on the public register of data controllers which is available online at ico.org.uk/register. You can download our full privacy policy here.

Cookies

We use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This includes using a “cookie” or another identifier which could collect personal data. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. We collect this data under the lawful base of our legitimate interest in understanding the practicalities and usability of our website in order to ensure our visitors receive the best possible service and information from BSW Timber Ltd.

Consent

Our website includes a subscriptions function. We collect data using this function under the lawful base of consent. You can withdraw your consent (or restrict usage of, rectify, or request erasure of your data) at any time by contacting dpo@bsw.co.uk or calling 0800 587 8887. We will process this data to allow the sending of email marketing and updates which are relevant to our services (legitimate interest) and will not be found intrusive or cause you harm.

Contract

We process the data of all current (and potential) clients and employees under the lawful basis of contract. Please see Your Rights section below for information on how you can influence the processing and usage of this data.

Retention and Transfer

We will retain any personal data we have collected for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. We will not transfer your data to any third parties or outside the UK without your explicit consent.

Accuracy

We aim to take every reasonable step to ensure that personal data are accurate, are retained for the purposes for which they are processed, and where requested, are erased or rectified without delay.

​Your Rights

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed by BSW Timber Ltd. You also have the right to access your data (free of charge) at any time, to request the deletion of your data, to restrict processing of your data, to reuse your data for your own purposes across different services, and to rectify your data should you believe it to be inaccurate or incomplete.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

newsletter sign up

get in touch

IRO
Carlisle Sawmills,
Carlisle
CA6 4BA

hello@irotimber.co.uk

follow us

send us a message